Special Education

 

2883 S Circle Drive
Colorado Springs, CO 80906

719-622-2080

719-380-9685




Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Shearer, Deirdre Director of Exceptional Students 719-380-6205
Teigen, Sonya IEP/ Transition Coordinator 719-380-6255
Manuszak, Caryl Assistant Director of Exceptional Students 719-380-6244
Klein, Karen Special Education Administrative Assistant 719-622-2080

Audiology 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Carroll, Leanne Audiologist 719-622-2085
Morales, Lisa Audiologist 719-622-2090
Gale, Jennifer Audiologist 719-380-6204

Deaf and Hard of Hearing Program 



Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Drago, Julie Teacher of Deaf/Hard of Hearing 719-985-1029

Early Childhood 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Manuszak, Caryl Chid Find Coordinator 719-380-6244
Coffey, Kelli ECSE 719-900-8195
Britton, Kim ECSE 719-740-1289

Educational Interpreters 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Curtis, Triss Educational Interpreter  
Giron, Karla Educational Interpreter  
Hosmer, Bev Educational Interpreter  
Quintero, Jennifer Educational Interpreter  
Anderson, Kayla Sign Language Interpreter  
Dalke, Holley Sign Language Interpreter  

Mental Health Team 



Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Bennett, Deborah School Psychologist  
Cyr, Lori School Psychologist  
Langford, Kelvin School Psychologist 719-570-7474 x1714
Giannini, Sally School Psychologist  
Hanna, Michelle School Psychologist  
Black, Catherine School Psychologist  
Dorman, Jordan School Psychologist  
Pope, Deb School Psychologist  
McOsborne, Mary School Psychologist 719-380-6222
Pearce-Vasquez, Martin School Social Worker 719-468-6488
Bloom, Niambi School Social Worker 719-683-2700
Moreno, Jesus School Social Worker 719-380-6236

Motor 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Namminga, Kristen Occupational Therapist  
Nelson, Katie COTA 719-380-1705
Empaces, Elzbieta COTA 719-964-8137
Sprenkle, Brenda Physical Therapist 719-433-0219
LaCroix, Susannah Physical Therapist  
Schafer, Linda Occupational Therapist 719-494-6174
Pennington, Amy Occupational Therapist 719-634-6333

Nurses  

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Kotcher-Cuomo, Laura School Nurse 719-683-2700 x1120
Mandery, Mary Beth School Nurse 719-660-7387
Volosin, Maggie School Nurse  
Carey, Pat School Nurse 719-380-6212
Gilmore, Diane School Nurse 719-502-1763

Speech Services 



Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Anderson, Amber Speech Language Pathologist  
Bruntz, Lindsey Speech Language Pathologist  
Sommers, Carol Speech Language Pathologist 719-351-6263
Daniel, Jerry SOE Speech & Language Pathologist 719-380-6230
Gilliam, Julie Speech Language Pathologist  
O'Brien, Brande Speech Language Pathologist 719-540-7474 Ext. 1713
Curley, Shannon SLP-A  
Garner, Jenny Speech Language Pathologist  

Transition 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Teigen, Sonya Transition Coordinator 719-380-6255

Vision 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Walker, Jared Teacher of the Visually Impaired